Tag Archive for Tonga College

A Semi Final Defeat

Teukolisi 'Atiola and the boys in Blue

It was just a few days ago that our Senior Team was defeated by Tonga College in a very suspense close game. The score was 21 to 17.

According to Sinipata ‘Uhila the Head Coach for the boys in Blue, Tonga College rightfully deserves the win as there were many handling errors especially when the ball was near the try line. “We practiced all week long to perfect our mistakes from our previous games but that did not stop us from forcing errors which confused us and the spectators. Whether the boys where switched on or not, at the end of the day it is what the scoreboard says that counts.”

This defeat means it is the end of the season for us while Tonga College and ‘Apifo’ou College will move on to the final Playoff.

It is without no doubt that we will never forget this year as we all wanted the win to mark our 150th Anniversary so perhaps we will learn from our basic mistakes which could have been the factor that cost us the game.

The boys however did everything they could but the defense line of the Tonga College was strong at the middle of the game and a full Credit goes to their captain

There was a big turn out to the Teufaiva Park to see these two great rugby schools competing for the only spot left of the 2016 season finale.

The school boys from both schools sang their hearts out to show their support but as the saying goes “there could only be one winner.”

Congratulation to the boys from the Funga Manamo’ui and may God bless you all in your preparation to the Finals with ‘Apifo’ou College. Go Lions.

photos from Teufaiva Park: Intercollegiate RUgby Semi Finals 2016

photos from Teufaiva Park: Intercollegiate RUgby Semi Finals 2016

_DSC0504 _DSC0453 _DSC0398 _DSC0397 _DSC0394 _DSC0381 _DSC0374 _DSC0364 _DSC0363 _DSC0350 _DSC0294 _DSC0273 _DSC0272 _DSC0260 _DSC0249 _DSC0244 _DSC0243 _DSC0240 _DSC0223

Teukolisi 'Atiola and the boys in Blue

Teukolisi ‘Atiola and the boys in Blue

_DSC0183

Final Outcome of the 91st Tonga Schools Athletics Competition

DSC03339

Tupou College once again performed exceptionally well in this year’s Athletics Sports Competition earning 27 Golds, 21 Silver and 16 Bronze Medals. Our gold medals exceeded the first runner up by four and that was our brother school Tupou High School.

‘Oku ‘i ai e fakamalo lahi ki he Pule Sipoti, Rev Fotu’atungua Tu’akoi mo ‘ene timi ‘Aloveita Tongamana, Paea ‘Akauola mo Timani Naniseni mo e toenga ‘o e kau trainers hono kataki’i e faingata’a ‘a hono teuteu’i e timi sipoti ki he ta’u ni.

Fakamalo lahi ki he Kapiteni Siueni Filimone mo e ongo Tokoni, ‘Eakalafi Lutua mo Tevita Tai he poupou lelei ne fai ki he fanau sipoti. Fakamalo lahi ki he fanau sipoti he ngaue lahi ne lava he ta’u ko’eni.

Ko e ola fakalukufua ‘eni ‘o e Sipoti. Hoko hifo pe ai ko e Individual Performance in their respective events.

  SCHOOL GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1 TUPOU COLLEGE 27 21 16 64
2 TUPOU HIGH SCHOOL 23 25 23 71
3 QUEEN SALOTE COLLEGE 17 17 14 48
4 LAVENGAMALIE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE 16 25 15 56
5 TONGA COLLEGE 16 10 5 31
6 APIFO’OU COLLEGE 14 12 16 42
7 TONGA HIGH SCHOOL 11 9 7 27
8 MAILEFIHI SIU’ILIKUTAPU COLLEGE 5 1 1 7
9 TAKUILAU COLLEGE 4 9 10 23
10 ST ANDREW HIGH SCHOOL 3 2 2 7
11 TONGA SIDE SCHOOL 3 2 1 6
12 TAILULU COLLEGE 2 2 5 9
13 MAAMALOA SIDE SCHOOL 2 0 0 2
14 HA’APAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 1 6 8 15
15 GMS HIHIFO 1 0 1 2
16 GMS HAHAKE 0 5 4 9
17 TUPOUTU’OA COLLEGE 0 1 1 2
18 MO’UNGA’OLIVE COLLEGE 0 0 2 2
19 FWC MIDDLE SCHOOL 0 0 0 0

Boys Performance for the 2015 Athletics Competition

Event 5 Boys 1500 Metre Intermediate
Silver              Tevita Alatini                16                4:41.78

Event 7 Boys 1500 Metre Senior
Silver              Tevita Tai                    18                 4:27.32*
Event 26 Boys High Jump Senior
Silver              Vea Fa’aui                   18                 1.65m
Event 32 Boys Pole Vault Junior
Gold                Sione H Mone              15                 2.70m
Silver               Kaisa Pakileata            14                 2.30m
Event 34 Boys Discus 1.75kg Senior
Gold                Samiuela Ulufonua       19                  52.39m*
Gold                Sione Tongatu’a           19                  38.49m

Event 40 Boys High Jump Intermediate
Gold                Mosese Foliaki             17                   1.80m
Event 43 Boys Long Jump Senior
Gold               ‘Eakalafi Lutua              19                   5.75m NWI
Event 49 Boys Shot Put Midget
Gold                Salesi F Vaitohi             13                   9.88m
Event 73 Boys 5000 Metre Senior
Gold                Tevita Tai                     18                   18:23.00
Event 85 Boys Shot Put 6kg Senior
Gold               Samiuela Ulufonua         19                    15.98m*
Gold               Sione Tongatu’a             19                    13.61m
Event 87 Boys Pole Vault Open
Silver             ‘Utu Fa’apoi                   21                     3.04m
Event 89 Boys Triple Jump Junior
Bronze            Folau Latu                    15                     11.12m NWI
Event 91 Boys High Jump Junior
Bronze            Folau Latu                     15                    1.60m
Event 96 Boys Long Jump Intermediate
Gold               Taniela Filimone             16                    6.06m NWI
Silver             Tevita Eukaliti                 16                    5.63m NWI
Event 100 Boys Javelin 800gm Open
Silver             ‘Utu Fa’apoi                     21                   47.07m
Event 115 Boys 800 Sprint Medley Intermediate
Gold               TUPOU COLLEGE                                  1:37.40* NEW RECORD
1) Steven Sulunga 17 2) Tevita Fa’ukafa 16
3) Tevita Alatini 16 4) Mosese Pepa 16
Event 118 Boys 4×400 Metre Relay Open
Gold               TUPOU COLLEGE                                  3:30.92
1) Feleti Tu’iono 20 2) Talafi Telefoni 20
3) Moala Latu 21 4) ‘Utu Fa’apoi 21
Event 119 Boys 4×400 Metre Relay Senior
Silver              TUPOU COLLEGE                                  3:37.80
1) Tevita Tai 18 2) Atunaisa Iliau 19
3) Anania Leone 19 4) Sione Eteaki 18
Event 123 Boys 100 Metre Hurdles Midget
Bronze              Wesley Tuakoi                13                 17.59 -1.2
Event 129 Boys 100 Metre Hurdles Junior
Silver                 Sione Tu’ihalamaka        14                 15.07 -0.4

Event 130 Boys 110 Metre Hurdles Intermediate
Gold                 Steven Sulunga               17                 14.69 -0.3
Silver                Lisiate Folau                   16                  16.70 -0.3
Event 132 Boys 110 Metre Hurdles Open
Broze              Feleti Tu’iono                   20                  16.71 -2.0
Event 140 Boys 400 Metre Midget
Bronze            Atunaisa Folau                13                    64.86
Event 141 Boys 400 Metre Junior
Bronze             Meimeite Siale                15                   56.96

Event 142 Boys 400 Metre Intermediate
Gold                Tevita Fa’ukafa                16                    52.39
Silver             Tevita Alatini                   16                     53.63

Event 143 Boys 400 Metre Open
Gold             Feleti Tu’iono                    20                    50.49*

Event 144 Boys 400 Metre Senior
Bronze          Anania Leone                    19                     53.47

Event 160 Boys 800 Metre Midget
Gold            Solomone Toki                   13                      2:26.23

Event 161 Boys 800 Metre Junior
Gold             Sione T Hefa                     15                      2:13.54

Event 162 Boys 800 Metre Intermediate
Gold            Tevita Alatini                     16                      2:07.32

Event 163 Boys 800 Metre Senior
Silver          Tevita Tai                          18                      2:08.22

Event 164 Boys 800 Metre Open
Bronze        Talafi Telefoni                    20                       2:11.24

Event 172 Boys 100 Metre Midget
Bronze        Taniela Takai                     13                       13.86 -2.7

Event 173 Boys 100 Metre Junior
Bronze       Tevita P Pone                      15                      12.28 -0.2

Event 174 Boys 100 Metre Intermediate
Gold          Steven Sulunga                   17                       11.65 -0.4
Silver       Mosese Pepa                       16                       11.81 -0.4

Event 176 Boys 100 Metre Open
Gold        Siueni Filimone                    21                       11.37 -2.6

Event 179 Boys 200 Metre Hurdles Junior
Bronze      Sione Tu’ihalamaka            14                         27.23 -1.9

Event 184 Boys 400 Metre Hurdles Intermediate
Gold        Steven Sulunga                  17                         56.66*
Silver       Ronald Fotofili                   16                         59.35

Event 185 Boys 400 Metre Hurdles Open
Gold         Feleti Tu’iono                     20                         55.89* New Record

Event 196 Boys Pole Vault Senior
Silver        Uluaki Taufa                     19                          3.00m

Event 198A Boys Javelin 800gr Senior
Bronze      Sione Tongatu’a                19                         46.98m
Event 201 Boys High Jump Midget
Silver       Seluini P Faka’osifolau        12                         1.30m

Event 206 Boys Triple Jump Intermediate
Gold       Mosese Foliaki                    17                        12.59m NWI
Bronze     Taniela Filimone                 16                        12.20m NWI
Event 216 Boys 200 Metre Intermediate
Gold        Steven Sulunga                 17                         22.96 -1.8
Silver     Mosese Pepa                      16                        24.09 -1.8

Event 218 Boys 200 Metre Open
Gold         Siueni Filimone                 21                         22.91*

Event 227 Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Midget
Bronze      TUPOU COLLEGE                                           53.72
1) Taniela Takai 13 2) Kafa I Vaea 12
3) Seluini P Faka’osifolau 12 4) Tevita H Lavalu 13

Event 228 Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Junior
Silver        TUPOU COLLEGE                                         46.94
1) Tutu’ila Vaea 15 2) Tevita P Pone 15
3) Meimeite Siale 15 4) Sione Makakaufaki Jr. Tu’ihalamaka

Event 229 Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Intermediate
Gold         TUPOU COLLEGE                                       44.73
1) Tevita Eukaliti 16 2) Steven Sulunga 17
3) Lisiate Folau 16 4) Mosese Pepa 16

Event 230 Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Senior
Silver        TUPOU COLLEGE                                       44.65
1) Tau’aika Hafoka 18 2) Eakalafi Lutua 19
3) Anania Leone 19 4) Sione Eteaki 18

Event 231 Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Open
Gold        TUPOU COLLEGE                                       44.32* NEW RECORD
1) Siueni Filimone 21 2) Feleti Tu’iono 20
3) Talafi Telefoni 20 4) Moala Latu 21
Event 236 Boys 3000 Metre Steeplechase Senior
Gold               Tevita Tai                        18                        13:11.09

Rugby League Finals mo e Kolisi Tonga

We now have come to the end of the Rugby League Season and 3 out of 4 teams from Tupou College will be playing for the final playoffs tomorrow. The Surprise Lost of the Under 19 side to Tupou High School was somehow appreciated by Tupou Old Boys because of the Golden Jubilee this year. It is now the under 13’s, under 15’s and the under 17’s whom will be taking the stage at the Tonga College ‘Mana Mo’ui’ sports grounds.

The history of the two schools all the way back to 1909. This year the two sides have met and the outcome was convincing enough to tell the winners but as the saying goes “It is not over until the fat lady sings” or “it is not over until the referee blows the whistle.”

The Under 13 lost their their round robin game to Tonga college by 3 tries to 1. Mesake Toumohuni is confident enough to take the shield back home. Christopher Puli’uvea has worked hard to shape the boys to a final of which the kids will never forget.Tu’akoi Havea the under 15 captain is also confident enough to show  off the skills of the boys of which ‘A ki he Lotu Vailea have taught them this year. The under 17’s remains unbeatable under the direction of Kelisimi ‘Atiola and together with the charisma of Kepu Tu’ifua they will try to rule the field as they have always did.

Lets just hope that tomorrow will be a day these mighty boys will wipe the tears of the senior from the surprise lost last Tuesday.